B165C
B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the Park Lamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the FCM detects a LOW condition.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Park Lamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
2.PARK LAMP
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Park Lamp assembly for a short condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.(L177) PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM PDM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L177) Park Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (L177) Park Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER1. Body Verification Test