B1647
B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1.Body Verification Test
2.RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb assembly for a short condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.L62 REAR RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM PDM connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
4.FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM connector.
Disconnect the PDM connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit in the PDM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Module Power Distribution Center.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test