B163F
B163F-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B163F-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Right Front Turn Signal Bulb assembly for a short condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.L60 FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4.FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit in the FCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test