B1608
B1608-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all CCN DTC's.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1608-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.HEADLAMP SWITCH
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit and (L307) Headlamp Input MUX circuit.
Does the voltage read 0.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Headlamp Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3.(L900) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (L900) Headlamp MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4.INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L307) Headlamp MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (L307) Headlamp MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test