FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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ABS






U0126-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagram/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.


IOD fuse installed.


TIPM configured correctly.

- Set Condition:

Bus messages not received from the SAS (steering angle sensor) for approximately 500ms.








Diagnostic Test


1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active DTC's.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs



2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTC'S

With the scan tool, read all active DTC's from all CAN C Bus modules.


NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTC's.

Does the scan tool display any active DTC's to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.

No

- Go To 3



3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

Verify that the SAS is active on the bus.

Is the SAS active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTC'S

With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTC's "Logged Against" the SAS?

Yes

- Replace/update the Steering Angle Sensor (internal to the clockspring).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests