U0019-Can B Bus
U0019-CAN B BUS
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK TIPM DTCs
With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC's - ACTIVE?
Yes
- Refer to Communications.
No
- Go To 3
3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the SKREEM connector.
Disconnect the TIPM connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the SKREEM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the SKREEM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the SKREEM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test