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P0848






P0848-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Theory of Operation


The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the secondary pulley pressure sensor. When the voltage is above a predetermined limit a DTC will set.


- When Monitored:

Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.


Transmission temperature greater than -20� C (-4� F)


No active DTCs from the following:

- Secondary Oil Pressure Sensor Low
- Sensor ground
- Set Condition:

When the monitored voltage rises above 4.7 volts for the period of 5 seconds.







Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. CVT - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure



Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE

With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6



2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5



3. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.

Does the scan tool read any voltage?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace CV Transmission or replace the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body).
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests



4. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests



5. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (T72) 5 volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests



6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Test Complete.