P0653
P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short to voltage on the 5 volt supply circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage on the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to3
3. (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Inspect the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test