P0443
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual state of the Evap Purge Solenoid does not match the intended state.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K70) EVAP PURGE RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (K70) EVAP PURGE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
6. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test