P0117
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
3. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
4. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
5. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test