P0113
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Intake Air Temperature Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
4. (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
5. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test