P0016
P0016-CRANKSHAFT-CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT-BANK 1 SENSOR 1
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine speed present and within a calibrated amount.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the camshaft position is out of phase with the crankshaft position. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
Record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 5
5. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Monitor the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Go to 10
6. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
7. CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 9
8. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
9. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
10. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.
NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 11
11. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
Review service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Change the engine oil and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 12
12. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid control to toggle on and off.
Listen for the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid to click open and closed during the actuation.
Does the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid click open and closed during the actuation?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Go to 13
13. (K343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Repair the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
14. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 15
No
- Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
15. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve.
NOTE: The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
16. CAMSHAFT PHASER
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.
NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test