P0011
P0011-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 1 POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default (lockpin) position; (2) Oil temperature is between 20° F and 284° F (-7° C to 140° C); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10 volts; (3) Engine speed is at least 1000 to 1400 rpm, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.
- Set Condition:
The actual camshaft phasing setpoint does not match the desired camshaft phasing setpoint.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Theory of Operation
Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.
NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages and, if necessary, replace the Oil Control Valve inlet screen(s).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
Review service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Change the engine oil and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid control to toggle on and off.
Listen for the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid to click open and closed during the actuation.
Does the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid click open and closed during the actuation?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Go to 5
5. (K343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
6. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
7. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve.
NOTE: The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
8. CAMSHAFT PHASER
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.
NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test