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B2338






TIPM-B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

An open condition on the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

Operate the horn switch several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION

Turn the ignition off.

Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Disconnect the horn connectors.

Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





NOTE: Cavity 8 at the C11 TIPM harness connector is for export vehicles only.

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit between the C11 TIPM harness connector and the Horn connector(s).

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

4. CHECKING HORN OPERATION

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the horn(s) connector(s) if not disconnected.

Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the horn(s).

Did the horn(s) operate properly?

Yes

- Go To6

No

- Go To5
-

5. CASE GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check for a good case ground at the horn(s) case.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance at the horn(s) case ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test