FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2188






B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition in the Start position.

- Set Condition:

The TIPM detects a short to ground condition in the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on, Wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (F962) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.

Measure the resistance between the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test