FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B92






B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

While the CAN bus ignition status is in IGN_RUN, the module checks the sensor input ranges.

- Set Condition:

If the module detects that the sensor input is between 8 and 12 mA.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, BATTERY FAULTS, AND SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH OR LOW FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, battery faults, or Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit High or Low faults?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.

No

- Go To 2

2. VERIFY THAT B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. PERFORM SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE TEST

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds and then turn the ignition on.

Cycle the passenger seat to the full forward position and then to the full rearward position.

Return the passenger seat to its approximate original position.

Wait two minutes , and then with the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?

Yes

- Replace the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor.
- Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test
- If DTC B1B92-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE returns active, replace the OCM.

No

- Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test

4. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from the OCM.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.