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B191D






B191D-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT - TIPM





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Whenever the module is awake.

- Set Condition:

When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) senses a draw of over 35 amps for over 120 ms. on the F981 Ignition Switch Output circuit, this code will set

NOTE: A possible cause for this DTC to set would be if the driver held more than one window switch down for an extended period of time thereby causing the high side driver, in the TIPM, to overheat and cut out. Once the high side driver is opened, it will remain open until the next key cycle. However, the code will remain as stored.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Cycle the ignition switch off then on.

Operate the Driver Window Switch in all positions several times.

Wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B191D-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. TEST WINDOW MOTORS

Do all window motors operate properly at this time?

No

- Disconnect the inoperative motor connector. Using the Power Window schematic, test both Driver circuits, at the motor connector, for a short to ground or to each other. If the circuits are operational, replace the window motor (regulator).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

Yes

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Check for a sticking switch and using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. WINDOW MOTOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the inoperative window motor connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Connect a 12 volt test light between the Window Driver (UP) circuit and the Window Driver (DOWN) circuit.

NOTE: The graphic shows the Left Front Window Motor (LHD), all others are similar,

Turn the ignition on.

Operate the Driver Window Switch in both directions while observing the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch in held in both directions?

No

- Go To 4

Yes

- Replace the Window Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Driver (Up) circuit in the motor connector.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Window Driver (Up) circuit for a short to ground. If this is not the driver window, the short could be from the master switch to the motor. Using the Power Window Schematic, check for the proper circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Driver (Down) circuit in the motor connector.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Window Driver (Down) circuit for a short to ground. If this is not the driver window, the short could be from the master switch to the motor. Check the Power Window Schematic for the proper circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test