FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B18BB






B18BB-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW - TIPM





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Whenever the module is awake.

- Set Condition:

When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) senses a draw of between 65 and 100 amps for 80 ms., this code will set.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this DTC to set is that the driver held all four window switches down for an extended period of time thereby causing the high side driver, in the TIPM, to overheat and cut out. Once the high side driver is opened, it will remain open until the next key cycle. However, the code will remain as stored.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Cycle the ignition switch off then on.

Operate the Driver Window Switch in all positions several times.

Wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B18BB-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. TEST WINDOW MOTORS

Do all window motors operate properly at this time?

No

- Go To 5

Yes

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Check for a sticking switch and using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the TIPM C7 connector.

Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

Yes

- Go To 4

4. DRIVER POWER WINDOW SWITCH





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Driver Power Window Switch
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

5. WINDOW MOTOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the inoperative window motor connector.

Connect a 12 volt test light between the Window Driver (UP) circuit and the Window Driver (DOWN) circuit.

NOTE: The graphic shows the Left Front Window Motor (LHD), all others are similar,

Turn the ignition on.

Operate the Driver Window Switch in both directions while observing the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch in held in both directions?

No

- Go To 6

Yes

- Replace the Window Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Driver (Up) circuit in the motor connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Window Driver (Up) circuit for a short to ground. If this is not the driver window, the short could be from the master switch to the motor. Using the Power Window Schematic check for the proper circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Driver (Down) circuit in the motor connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Window Driver (Down) circuit for a short to ground. If this is not the driver window, the short could be from the master switch to the motor. Check the Power Window Schematic for the proper circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test