FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B10EE






B10EE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects an overcurrent condition on the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for more than 500 ms when Radiator Fan operation is requested.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC B10EE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B10EE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. CHECK FOR PROPER RADIATOR FAN OPERATION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, activate the Radiator Fan.

Does the Radiator Fan operate normally?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Go To3

3. CHECK FOR ACTIVE: B10BE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off,wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.

Use the scan tool, to activate the Condenser Fan.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B10BE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Follow the diagnostics for Code B10BE-CONDENSER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To4

4. CHECK FOR 12 VOLTS TO THE RADIATOR FAN

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Radiator Fan harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, activate the Radiator Fan.

Using a volt meter measure the voltage on the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit in the Radiator Fan harness connector.

Does the volt meter read 12 volts?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- Go To6

5. CHECK FOR A BLOCKAGE STALLING THE RADIATOR FAN

Turn the ignition off.

Look for anything that may be physically preventing the Radiator Fan from operating normally.

Is anything physically preventing Blower Motor operation?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. Also, check the Radiator Fan for proper operation. Reinstall or replace the Radiator Fan as necessary.

No

- Replace the Radiator Fan.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. CHECK FOR CHAFFING IN THE (N112) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Check the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for wire chafing.

Is any wire chafing present?

Yes

- Repair the wire chafing on the (N112) High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test