B10BA
B10BA-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, and the Cabin Heater Relay 2 commanded on.
- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the (K232) Cabin Heater Relay 2 Control circuit is open.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 2.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10BA-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
2. CHECK (K232) CABIN HEATER RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Remove the Cabin Heater Relay 2.
Using an ohm meter, measure the resistance of the (K232) Cabin Heater Relay 2 Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector, and the Cabin Heater Relay 2 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K232) Cabin Heater Relay 2 Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To3
3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 2.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10BA-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay 2.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test