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No Response With A No Start Condition

NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION





For the Engine circuit diagram Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS.

Possible Causes
- (A209) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
- PCM NO RESPONSE
- (F202) (F902) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS
- (Z904) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
- CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- (F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- PCM

Diagnostic Test
1. (A209) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT





NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.

NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Repair the open or short to ground in the (A209) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
2. (F202) (F902) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS





Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the (F202) and (F902) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
3. (Z904) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS





Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z904) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the PCM ground circuits.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Go To 6
5. CKP SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes >> If communication is available with a PCM on a like vehicle, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No >> Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
6. (F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Disconnect all the sensors that use the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Did the voltage return to 4.5 to 5.2 volts when disconnecting any of the sensors.
Yes >> Replace the sensor that is pulling down the (F855) 5-volt supply.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No >> Go To 7
7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No >> Go To 8
8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No >> Go To 9
9. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.