P0340
Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit:
Connectors:
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No.4).
- Terminal No.1 of the camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No.40)
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No.2) from the ECM (terminal No.88)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The camshaft position sensor functions to detect the top dead center position of the number 1 cylinder and to convent that data to pulse signals that are input to the ECM
- When the engine is running, the camshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Camshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Camshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous .
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 rpm.
Judgment Criteria
- Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 rpm.
Judgment Criteria
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
OBD-LL Drive Cycle Pattern
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II drive Cycle-Procedure 6 - Other Monitors.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Camshaft position sensor failed.
- Camshaft position sensing cylinder.
- Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991709: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft position sensor.
1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-09, and connect test harness special tool (MB991348) in between. (All terminals should be connected.)
2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No.2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM or PCM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal No.88
3. Start the engine and run at idle.
4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check connector B-09 at camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern.Refer to Trouble Code Diagnosis - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 20.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
STEP 4. Check connector B-09 at camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-O9.
1. Disconnect the connector B-09 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.2 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-120
1. Do. not disconnect the ECM connector C-120
2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-09.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No.88
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check connector C-120 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between camshaft position sensor connector B-09 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-120 (terminal No.88)
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 8. Check connector C-120 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between camshaft position sensor connector B-09 (terminal No.2) and ECM connector C-120 (terminal No.88)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-09.
1. Disconnect the connector B-09 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No.3 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check connector B-18X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-18X (terminal No.4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-09 (terminal No.3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 12. Check the continuity at camshaft position sensor connector B-09.
1. Disconnect the connector B-09 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No.1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step l3.
STEP 13. Check connector C-113 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-09 (terminal No.1) and ECM connector C-113 (terminal No.40)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 15. Check connector B-18X at the MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 16. Check connector C-120 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-18X (terminal No.4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-09 (terminal No.3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-09 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-120 (terminal No.88)
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.