Inspection Procedure O-13
INSPECTION PROCEDURE O-13: The trunk lid lock cylinder switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU uses the input signal from the trunk lid latch switch to operate the following functions.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The trunk lid latch switch input signal is used to operate the following functions:
- Door ajar warning light
- Theft-alarm system
If the signal fails, these function will not work normally.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The trunk lid latch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Check the trunk lid lock key cylinder switch.
Q: Is the trunk lid lock key switch in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace it. The input signal from the trunk lid lock key cylinder switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the theft-alarm system should be armed normally.
STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid lock key switch. Test at trunk lid lock key cylinder switch connector F-06.
1. Disconnect trunk lid lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the trunk lid latch switch connector F-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Is trunk lid lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Diagnostic AidsThe input signal from the trunk lid lock key cylinder switch should be able to be checked and the theft-alarm system should be armed normally.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 (terminal 2) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : Repair it. The input signal from the trunk lid lock key cylinder switch should be able to be checked and the theft-alarm system should be armed normally.
STEP 5. Check the trunk lid lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are trunk lid latch switch connector F-06 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Diagnostic Aids The input, signal from the trunk lid lock key cylinder switch should be able to be checked and the theft-alarm system should be armed normally..
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 37).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-210 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-210 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection. Diagnostic Aids
Q: Are the wiring harness between trunk lid lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal 37) in good condition?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be able to be checked and the thef-alarm system should be armed normally.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The input signal from the trunk lid lock key cylinder switch should be able to be checked and the theft-alarm system should be armed normally.