Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS)
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-BAGS, REFER TO AIRBAG AND SEATBELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the Sentry Key Immobilizer System SKIS.involves the use of a DRB ill or scan tool. Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures.
The Sentry Key Immobilizer System SKIS.and the Chrysler Collision Detection CCD.data bus network should be diagnosed using a DRB ill� scan tool. The DRB ill will allow confirmation that the CCD data bus is functional, that the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module SKIM.is placing the proper messages on the CCD data bus, and that the Powertrain Control Module PCM.and the instrument cluster are receiving the CCD data bus messages. Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures.
1. Check the fuses in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
Battery Negative Remote Cable:
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative remote cable. Unplug the wire harness connector at the SKIM. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
3. Connect the battery negative remote cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B (+) circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run/start) circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, use a DRB III scan tool and the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures to complete the diagnosis of the SKIM. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.