U11AD
U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The sensor 4 impact sensors are located in the first row driver and passenger doors. Impact pressure sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the ORC. The repair of this fault centers on verifying the integrity of the sensor's internal circuitry and software validity. A short to voltage fault on the left side impact sensor 2 sensor wiring can cause a loss of comm impact sensor 4 code to set and the possible replacement of a good left side impact sensor 4. The left side impact 1, 2, and 4 sensors are wired in a daisy chain pattern. The short to battery fault in a loss of comm or internal circuit failure of the side impact sensor 1 can cause the impact sensors 2 and 4 on the same side to set a loss of comm code.
- When Monitored:
The ORC continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set, if the ORC and the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
Always Perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
NOTE: If after the harness inspection it appears the impact sensor connector is only seated halfway. Reseat the harness connector into the impact sensor and lock the tab. Follow the instructions below checking for active codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B0091-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, B0092-49-LEFT SIDE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE, U0172-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 1, U0173-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 2, U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4 - DTC?
Yes
- NOTE: Check for the active codes and repair for the fault starting with the Internal failure code or codes, check for active or stored status. Upon fixing the left side impact sensor 1 internal fault then check the left side impact sensor 2 internal fault if status changes to stored for all codes fault is fixed if status is still active proceed to the left side impact sensor 1 loss of comm check for status of the left side impact sensor 1 code status being active. If all codes go to stored status, fault in daisy chain is fixed if code status is still active continue. Check the left side impact sensor 2 check for status of the left side impact sensor 2 code going to stored. If status of all codes goes to stored status, fault in daisy chain is fixed if code status is still active continue. Check the left side impact sensor 4, fix fault and check for status of code going to stored status.
- Check for all other internal and lost communication codes indicated in the left side impact sensor daisy chain wiring before diagnosing DTC U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4. Go To The DTC Displayed Testing and Inspection. If internal fault 1 and 2 and lost comm fault 1 and 2 have been checked follow DTC U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4. Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R130, R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R130, R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R130, R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal and (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R13, R15) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor circuits shorted together.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R150) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector cavity 2 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity 19.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R150) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R130) LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R130) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor harness connector cavity 1 and the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity 11.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R13) Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Replace the Left Side Impact Pressure Sensor.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact pressure sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the ignition OFF, and wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition ON.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active U11AD-00-LOST COMMUNICATION W/ LEFT SIDE SATELLITE SENSOR 4 - DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.