U0125
U0125-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DYNAMICS SENSOR
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
NOTE: The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the Dynamics Sensor.
1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
3. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
4. Using the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. Using the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with air bags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
1. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
9. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.