P2580
P2580-TURBOCHARGER SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Turbocharger Speed Sensor is a variable reluctance speed sensor. It consists of a coil of wire and an iron core. The target on the turbocharger shaft is a ground flat surface in the center of the shaft. As the flat surface on the turbocharger shaft spins past the speed sensor, a signal is generated. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) interprets this signal and converts it to a turbocharger speed reading. If this fault becomes active the PCM will light the MIL light immediately. During this time the PCM uses an estimated turbocharger speed. An engine power derate may be experienced. The PCM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running, at significantly elevated boost levels.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Turbocharger speed detected is below a calibration limit for a calibrated amount of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any DTCs present for Inlet Air Pressure or Intake Manifold Pressure Sensors?
Yes
- Troubleshoot other DTCs first.
No
- Go To 2
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With vehicle in park/neutral, use the accelerator pedal to accelerate the engine speed to 3100-3200 RPM and hold the engine speed for at least 60 seconds.
2. Return to idle for 60 seconds and then repeat.
Does P2580 become active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
3. CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn Ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
NOTE: Check harness for cuts and tears - Replace/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance of the Turbo Speed Sensor by probing (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit and the (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor Ground circuit at the Turbocharger Speed Sensor.
Is the resistance between 600 and 1600 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Turbocharger Speed Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K540) TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K540) Turbo Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K540) Turbo Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (K541) TURBO SPEED SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor Return circuit between the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (K540) TURBO SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit at the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CHECK FOR THE (K540) TURBO SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K541) TURBO SPEED SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit and the (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor Return circuit at the Turbocharger Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the short between the (K540) Turbo Speed Signal circuit and the (K541) Turbo Speed Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. With vehicle in park/neutral, use the accelerator pedal to accelerate the engine speed to 3100-3200 RPM and hold the engine speed for at least 60 seconds.
4. Return to idle for 60 seconds and then repeat.
Does DTC P2580 become active during engine operation?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- The problem may exist in the Turbocharger Speed Sensor circuit or it may exist with other vehicle electronic components. The problem may have been corrected when the harness connections were reconnected. Be certain that the PCM and chassis grounds are in good condition.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test