FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P24A0






P24A0-CLOSED LOOP DPF REGENERATION CONTROL AT LIMIT - TEMPERATURE TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
The diagnostic runs when the Diesel Particulate Filter temperature closed loop control is active and ambient air temperature is above a calibrated threshold.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set this fault if it detects that the Diesel Particulate Filter closed loop control fueling adjustment has reached it's maximum allowable fueling but is unable to reach the target regeneration temperature.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Were there any fuel system or air handling sensor DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair other DTCs before proceeding.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSORS
1. Turn the ignition off for five minutes to allow the Exhaust Temperature Sensors to stabilize.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool check the temperature values of the Exhaust Temperature Sensors.

Are the Exhaust Temperature Sensors reading within 6°C (43°F) of each other?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Exhaust Temperature Sensor that is out of range as compared to the others.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK FOR THE DIESEL OXIDATION CATALYST MISSING
1. Visually inspect the after treatment exhaust system.

Is the Diesel Oxidation Catalyst installed on the vehicle?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Diesel Oxidation Catalyst.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR THE DIESEL OXIDATION CATALYST DAMAGED
1. Separate the exhaust and inspect the Diesel Oxidation Catalyst for internal damage or signs of face plugging.

Was any internal damage found in the Diesel Particulate Filter?

Yes

- Replace the after treatment Diesel Oxidation Catalyst.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Diesel Oxidation Catalyst outlet temperature sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.