P249F
P249F-EXCESSIVE TIME TO ENTER CLOSED LOOP DPF REGENERATION CONTROL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The engine after treatment system monitors the soot load in the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter. Under normal operating conditions the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter is self-cleaning, where soot is converted to ash. The soot load in the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter is estimated using the Exhaust Pressure Sensor and the calculated soot output of the engine. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set this fault if it detects that the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter is plugged or that the differential pressure across the Diesel Particulate Filter is above the calibrated moderately severe threshold limit. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. The driver will be notified via the vehicle's EVIC Message Center. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the soot load has dropped below the Moderately Severe Level Threshold.
- When Monitored:
The diagnostic runs when an active soot regeneration is requested, ambient air temperature is above a calibrated threshold, and engine speed and fueling are in the operating window where soot regeneration is allowed.
- Set Condition:
If the time duration after an active soot regeneration is requested exceeds a calibrated threshold and the Diesel Oxidation Catalyst inlet temperature has not reached the lightoff temperature threshold to begin closed loop control.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER RELATED DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Were there any fuel system or air handling sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- If this DTC is present along with any fuel system or air handling system sensor DTCs, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSORS
1. Turn the ignition off for five minutes to allow the Exhaust Temperature Sensors to stabilize.
2. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool check the temperature values of the Exhaust Temperature Sensors.
Are the Exhaust Temperature Sensors reading within 6°C (43°F) of each other?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Exhaust Temperature Sensor that is out of range as compared to the others.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE ENGINE PERFORMANCE
1. Perform the CHECKING ENGINE MISFIRE / RUNS ROUGH / PERFORMANCE TEST diagnostic procedure. Checking Engine Misfire / Runs Rough / Performance Test
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DAMAGED
1. Separate the exhaust and inspect the Diesel Particulate Filter for internal damage or signs of face plugging.
Was any internal damage found in the Diesel Particulate Filter?
Yes
- Replace the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Reinstall the exhaust and perform a mobile desoot of the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.