P2457
P2457-EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
This test will fail if the EGR Temperature is greater than a calibrated threshold for a calibrated period of time. This monitor protects the system from a failed EGR Cooler.
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
Exhaust gas recirculation temperature sensor is reading higher than a calibrated value for more than five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any coolant temperature, fuel system or EGR Valve DTCs?
Yes
- Repair other DTCs before proceeding.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Start the engine. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
3. CHECK FOR ENGINE OR FUEL MODIFICATIONS THAT EXCEED OEM SPECIFICATIONS
1. Inspect vehicle/engine for signs of Engine or Fuel modifications that exceed OEM specifications.
Are there signs the customer installed a modification kit that exceed OEM specifications?
Yes
- Return vehicle to customer. Explain that modifying the engine hardware/software may cause the engine to run outside of its normal operating limits.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Remove the Temperature Sensor and reconnect the wiring harness connector to the sensor.
4. Turn the Ignition on, engine off.
5. Monitor scan tool, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 2.78° C (5° F) on the scan tool?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the EGR Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. EGR COOLER
1. Remove and clean the EGR Cooler with approved Mopar EGR system cleaner.
2. Reinstall the EGR Cooler.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the EGR Cooler.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair complete.