P2454
P2454-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor (Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2) is used to detect the amount of soot and ash buildup inside the Diesel Particulate Filter. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply to the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 on the sensor supply circuit. The PCM also supplies a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 provides a signal to the PCM on the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the pressure differential across the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value is used for the after treatment Diesel Particulate Filter differential pressure reading. Active after treatment regeneration will be disabled. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the monitor runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
The monitor runs any time the PCM is powered up.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal voltage is less than 0.25 of a Volt for more than two seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K182) EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR THE (K182) EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K400) APPS RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K400) APPS Return circuit at the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K400) APPS Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Did the DTC P2455 become active?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.