P242D
P242D-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH - BANK 1 SENSOR 3
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor the engine exhaust temperatures in the after treatment system. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are thermistors and change resistance based on the temperature being measured. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors receive a 5-Volt signal from the PCM and share a sensor ground. The PCM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp when the monitor runs and fails in two consecutive trips. A default value will be used for the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 and active regeneration of the Diesel Particulate Filter will be disabled. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes. The PCM will turn off the MIL light immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set the fault if it detects that the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal voltage is above 4.88 Volts for two seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K186) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K186) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K186) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K186) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K186) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 Signal circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K186) Exhaust Temperature 1/3 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper across the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3 connector for at least five seconds.
Does the DTC P242C become active?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/3.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.