FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P22AE






P22AE-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Oxygen Sensor is an input to the Smart Oxygen Sensor Module. This module is a smart device that receives information, such as dew point flag, engine speed, etc., via the J1939 BUS from the primary Powertrain Control Module (PCM). It provides PCM with the oxygen concentration signal. It also performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the primary engine PCM using the J1939 BUS. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on or engine started.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set the fault if it receives an FMI (Failure Mode Indicator) message from the Smart O2 Module.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

NOTE: Before replacing any O2 Sensor or O2 Sensor Module, check after treatment wiring harness for spread terminals. For wiring harness checking procedure, DO NOT back probe, use Electric Terminal Tool Kit ( Tool).

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle for up to five minutes.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. OXYGEN SENSOR SOOTED
1. Remove the O2 Sensor 1/2.
2. Carefully clean the soot from the O2 Sensor.

NOTE: Do not tap or bang the sensor to remove loose debris. This will damage the sensor.

3. Reinstall the O2 Sensor 1/2.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
6. Start the engine and let idle for up to five minutes.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. SMART O2 SENSOR MODULE
1. Remove the O2 Sensor 1/2 and O2 Sensor 1/1.
2. Install the O2 Sensor 1/2 in the O2 Sensor 1/1 position.
3. Install the O2 Sensor 1/1 in the O2 Sensor 1/2 position.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
6. Start the engine and let idle for five minutes.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC change to P2243?

Yes

- Reinstall O2 Sensor 1/1 back to it's original position and replace the O2 Sensor 1/2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Smart O2 Sensor Module. Return the O2 Sensors back to their original positions.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.