FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2269






P2269-WATER IN FUEL CONDITION





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensor is attached to the fuel filter. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt reference signal to the water in fuel sensor. When the water collected in the fuel filter covers the sensor probes, the Water-In-Fuel sensor then pulls the 5-Volt reference voltage low indicating high water accumulation in the fuel filter.

- When Monitored:
Any time the PCM is powered up.

- Set Condition:
Water in fuel indicated from the WIF Sensor.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have any additional water in fuel DTCs?

Yes

- Repair other Water in fuel sensor DTCs first.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. WATER IN FUEL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the service publications as a guide, drain the water in fuel separator.

Did the DTC become inactive after draining the water in fuel separator?

Yes

- Clear DTC, repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE WATER-IN-FUEL SENSOR
1. Disconnect the WIF Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did DTC P2269 become active?

Yes

- Replace the Water-In-Fuel Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (G123) WIF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G123) WIF Sensor Signal circuit at the WIF Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G123) WIF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.