P2267
P2267-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Water-In-Fuel (WIF) sensor is attached to the bottom of the fuel filter. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt reference signal to the water-in-fuel sensor. When the water collected in the fuel filter covers the sensor probes, the Water-In-Fuel sensor then pulls the 5-Volt reference voltage low indicating high water accumulation in the fuel filter. The PCM illuminates the Water In Fuel lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time water in fuel may cause white smoke, loss of power or hard starting. The Water In Fuel lamp will turn off once the water is drained from the filter.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
High voltage detected at the WIF Signal Circuit at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Water in Fuel Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool monitor the Water in Fuel Sensor voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (G123) WIF Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
Did the voltage display 5.0 Volts with the connector disconnected and drop close to 0 Volts when the jumper wire was installed?
Yes
- Replace the Water in Fuel Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (G123) WATER IN FUEL SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit at the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G123) WIF Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (G123) WIF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance on the (G123) WIF Signal circuit from the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G123) WIF Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance on the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the Water in Fuel Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K914) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.