P2237
P2237-O2 SENSOR 1/1 POSITIVE PUMPING CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Oxygen Sensor is an input to the Smart Oxygen Sensor Module. This module is a smart device that receives information, such as dew point flag, engine speed, etc., via the J1939 BUS from the primary Powertrain Control Module (PCM). It provides PCM with the oxygen concentration signal. It also performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the primary engine PCM using the J1939 BUS. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on or engine started.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set the fault if it receives an FMI (Failure Mode Indicator) message from the Smart O2 Module.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle for up to five minutes.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K89) O2 SENSOR 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Pump Cell Current Supply circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Pump Cell Current Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. OXYGEN SENSOR SOOTED
1. Remove the O2 Sensor 1/1.
2. Carefully clean the soot from the O2 Sensor.
NOTE: Do not tap or bang sensor to remove loose debris. This will damage the sensor.
3. Reinstall the O2 Sensor 1/1.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
6. Start the engine and let idle for two minutes.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. OXYGEN SENSOR AND O2 SENSOR CONTROL MODULE
1. Remove the O2 Sensor 1/1 and O2 Sensor 1/2.
2. Install the O2 Sensor 1/1 in the O2 Sensor 1/2 position.
3. Install the O2 Sensor 1/2 in the O2 Sensor 1/1 position.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
6. Start the engine and let idle for two minutes.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC change to P1109?
Yes
- Reinstall the O2 Sensor 1/2 back to it's original position and replace the O2 Sensor 1/1.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor Control Module. Return the O2 Sensors back to their original positions.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.