FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2229






P2229-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The barometric pressure is measured by the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor, which is located on the Air Cleaner Assembly. There is a key on check and a rationality check. At key on, the readings for the Intake Manifold Pressure Sensor, Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor, and Inlet Air Pressure Sensor are compared. This fault code occurs if the inlet air pressure reading is different from the other two. During normal engine operation the rationality check verifies the inlet air pressure is reading an unreasonable value for a calibrated period of time then an error is recorded. The key-on portion of the rationality will light the MIL immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. The rationality portion is a one trip fault. During this time the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses an estimated barometric pressure. The PCM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Any time the PCM is powered up.

- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is above 4.85 Volts for one second.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.1 Volts?

Yes

- Repair the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK FOR THE (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit from the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector to the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Reconnect the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Does DTC P2228 Barometric Pressure Sensor Low become active.

Yes

- Replace the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.