P2195
P2195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 OUT OF RANGE HIGH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The engine after treatment system monitors the oxygen content in the exhaust. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gases for oxygen content and varies the fuel injector on time to control the intake air fuel mixture. This monitor checks the O2 Sensor 1/1 at zero fueling condition, when the oxygen concentration in the exhaust should be close to air. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp if it detects that the actual O2 measurement does not match the expected value in two drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the monitor runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
This monitor runs when the engine is running at zero fueling event (decel condition for 10 seconds, with foot off of accelerator pedal).
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set the fault if it detects that the O2 Sensor 1/1 measurement is too high at zero fueling event.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
NOTE: Before replacing O2 Sensor or O2 Sensor Module, check after treatment wiring harness for spread terminals. For wiring harness checking procedure, DO NOT back probe, use the (8197A).
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: This fault can potentially be set by an aftermarket Air Filter Box and/or filter. Non factory filter assemblies are not calibrated to the factory PCM thresholds or settings. If the vehicle has a modified filter assembly and this fault is set, notify the customer that the vehicle needs to be returned back to the stock assembly in order to properly repair the vehicle.
NOTE: If there are any cylinder misfire, Crank Sensor, MAF Sensor, Boost Pressure Sensor, or DPF Differential Pressure Sensor DTCs stored with this fault, perform the diagnostics for those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 50 MPH. Perform a zero fueling event (decel condition for 10 seconds, with foot off of accelerator pedal). Repeat 3-5 times.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K103) O2 SENSOR 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K103) O2 Sensor 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K103) O2 Sensor 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
1. Perform the INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST diagnostic procedure. Intake Air System Pressure Test
Were any Intake Air System problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs to the Intake Air System.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS diagnostic procedure. Checking The Exhaust System For Leaks
Were any Exhaust System leaks found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs to the Exhaust System.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK FOR AN EGR LEAK
1. Look for visible signs (soot streaks) of an external EGR leak.
Were any EGR leaks found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs to the EGR system.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. O2 SENSOR MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the O2 Sensor 1/1 and O2 Sensor 1/2.
3. Install the O2 Sensor 1/1 in the O2 Sensor 1/2 position.
4. Install the O2 Sensor 1/2 in the O2 Sensor 1/1 position.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
7. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
8. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 50 MPH. Perform a zero fueling event (decel condition for 10 seconds, with foot off of accelerator pedal). Repeat 3-5 times.
9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC change to P2270?
Yes
- Reinstall the O2 Sensor 1/2 back to its original position and replace the O2 Sensor 1/1.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor Module. Return the O2 Sensors back to their original positions.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.