P2084
P2084-EXHAUST GAS TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - BANK 1 SENSOR 2
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor the engine exhaust temperatures in the after treatment system. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are thermistors and change resistance based on the temperature being measured. The PCM provides a 5-Volt reference voltage to the sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage on the signal pin and converts this to a temperature value. This fault is set by the PCM if it detects that the After treatment Diesel Particulate Filter inlet temperature sensor reading is not increasing with engine operating temperature after engine startup. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes on four consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will disable active regeneration mode.
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/2 reading is not increasing with engine operating temperature after engine startup.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCs PRESENT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any other DTC for the Exhaust Temperature Sensors?
Yes
- Repair the other DTCs before proceeding.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. EXHAUST TEMPERATURE
1. With the scan tool, read the Exhaust Temperature Sensors to determine the exhaust temperature.
Is the temperature reading above 225°F?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/2 AND 1/3
1. Start the engine.
2. Raise the engine speed to 2500 RPM's for two minutes.
Do the temperature readings of Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/2 and Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3 change in value at least 5°F?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
No
- Replace the Exhaust Temperature Sensor that did not change in value by at least 5°F or is not updating.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/2 AND 1/3
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for 10 minutes.
2. With the scan tool, read the values of Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/2 and Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/3.
Do both temperature sensors read above 150°F and are the values of both temperature sensors updating?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
No
- Replace the Exhaust Temperature Sensor that is not above 150°F or is not updating on the scan tool.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.