P2033
P2033-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH - BANK 1 SENSOR 2
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor the engine exhaust temperatures in the after treatment system. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are thermistors and change resistance based on the temperature being measured. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors receive a 5-Volt signal from the PCM and share a sensor ground. The PCM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value will be used for the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/2 and active regeneration of the diesel particulate filter will be disabled. The PCM will turn off the MIL light immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Any time the Powertrain Control Module is powered up.
- Set Condition:
The Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit is above 4.88 Volts for 2.0 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
NOTE: Starting the vehicle under extreme cold conditions may cause this DTC to set. Check the ambient and/or coolant temperature in freeze frame data to see if this is the possible cause.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the voltage on the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit at the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.1 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K372) EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K372) Exhaust Temperature 1/2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper across the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector for at least five seconds.
Does the DTC P2032 become active?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.