P2032
P2032-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW- BANK 1 SENSOR 2
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor the engine exhaust temperatures in the after treatment system. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors are thermistors and change resistance based on the temperature being measured. The Exhaust Temperature Sensors receive a 5-Volt signal from the PCM and share a sensor ground. The PCM monitors the change in signal voltage and converts this to a temperature value. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp when the monitor runs and fails in two consecutive trips. A default value will be used for the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1/2 and active regeneration of the Diesel Particulate Filter will be disabled. The PCM will turn off the MIL light immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Any time the Powertrain Control Module is powered up.
- Set Condition:
The Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal circuit is below 0.08 Volts for 2.0 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K372) EXHAUST TEMPERATURE 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit at the sensor Exhaust Gas Temperature 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR THE (K372) EXHAUST TEMPERATURE 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K372) Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
6. Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC P2033 become active?
Yes
- Replace the Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1/2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.