FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1193






P1193-INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor and the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor are combined in one sensor and are located in the top of the air cleaner box. The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor is used to measure the temperature of the air entering the intake system. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply and sensor ground for the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor. The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor provides a signal back to the PCM on the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If this fault becomes active the PCM will light the MIL light.
- When Monitored:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is powered on.

- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the PCM is above 4.75 Volts for more than one second.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K615) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage measure battery voltage?

Yes

- Repair the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K615) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (K916) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit between the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K916) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE INLET AIR TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off.
5. Connect a jumper between the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K916) Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor Ground circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC P1192 set?

Yes

- Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.