FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1192






P1192-INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor and the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor are combined in one sensor and are located in the top of the air cleaner box. The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor is used to measure the temperature of the air entering the intake system. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply and sensor ground for the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor. The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor provides a signal back to the PCM on the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If this fault becomes active the PCM will light the MIL light.

- When Monitored:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is powered on.

- Set Condition:
The signal voltage to the PCM falls below a 0.1 Volt for one second.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K615) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK FOR THE (K615) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) SENSOR GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short between the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR
1. Reconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Did the DTC P1193 set?

Yes

- Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.