FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P113C






P113C-O2 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Oxygen Sensor is an input to the Smart Oxygen Sensor Module. This module is a smart device that receives information, such as dew point flag, engine speed, etc., via the J1939 BUS from the primary Powertrain Control Module (PCM). It provides PCM with the oxygen concentration signal. It also performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the primary engine PCM using the J1939 BUS. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on or engine started.

- Set Condition:
Supplied voltage to the smart O2 module is below 9.5 Volts or above 13.5 Volts.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any Generator voltage errors or low voltage errors for the Mass Airflow Sensor or EGR Airflow Controller?

Yes

- Repair the Generator error or Smart Power Relay power supply.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. P113C ACTIVE

Is DTC P113C Active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

3. CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO SMART O2 MODULE FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the Smart O2 Sensor Module power supply circuit at the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.

Is the voltage above 9.5 Volts and below 16.5 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Smart Power Relay power supply for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO SMART O2 MODULE FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the Smart O2 Sensor Module ground circuit at the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Smart O2 Sensor Module ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. SMART O2 SENSOR MODULE
1. Reconnect the Smart O2 Sensor Module harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC P113C Active?

Yes

- Replace the Smart O2 Sensor Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete. The removal and installation of the connector corrected the problem. Check the connector for spread or damaged terminals.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.