FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1123






P1123-POWER TAKE OFF SYSTEM MONITOR CONTROL ERROR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives an input from the Power Take Off (PTO) switch.

- Set Condition:
Torque engagement inputs for PTO operation are out of range or torque disengagement inputs for PTO operation is not being followed within expected fail-safe boundaries for 0.5 of a second.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC P061A also present?

Yes

- Repair DTC P061A before proceeding.

No

- Go To 3

2. CHECK FOR AFTERMARKET PTO SYSTEM INSTALLED ON VEHICLE

NOTE: If there are any Speed Control DTCs present, perform those test procedures before continuing with this procedure.

1. Visually inspect for an aftermarket PTO system installed on the vehicle.

Was an aftermarket PTO system installed?

Yes

- Test complete. Inform customer that aftermarket system is causing fault.

No

- Go To

3. CHECK FOR SOFTWARE UPDATES
1. Check for any TSBs that may apply.
2. Check the PCM part number and insure that the PCM is at the latest release level.

Are any PCM updates available?

Yes

- Reprogram the Powertrain Control Module with the latest software version
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.