P0987
P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they are off. The test verifies that the switches are operational (They will close with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies that the switch closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test, the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.
- When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
- Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed above 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on element pressure to the Clutch circuits that don't have pressure to identify the correct Pressure Switch closes. If the Pressure Switch does not close 2 times, the DTC sets.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is there any Loss of Prime, TCM Power Input, Line Pressure Sensor and/or TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present?
Yes
- For the TIPM DTCs, Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If the DTC P0944 is present, perform its respective test first.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC P0770 also present?
Yes
- P0770 Perform diagnostics for P0770.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are the DTCs P0988 and/or P0733 present also?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, check if the DTC P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE is active or stored.
Is the DTC P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 17
5. CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
1. Start the engine.
2. Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
3. Firmly apply the brakes.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
5. Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure reading. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each position?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 10
6. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector inward towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool CHANGE to about 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 of a volt when the connector was pushed inward?
Yes (value was higher and changed to 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 of a volt)
- Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No (value is higher than 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 volts and did not change or the value was already 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 volts and did not change)
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator.
4. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi or 0.1 of a volt of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator and remain steady in all three positions?
Yes
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect Transmission Simulator.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
10. COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Connect the Line Pressure Adapter and 0-300 psi Test Gauge. Refer to the proper installation procedure.
CAUTION: Apply parking brake.
3. Start the engine.
4. In the following steps, compare the scan tool Line Pressure to the Pressure Gauge readings in each gear.
CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.
5. With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings.
6. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings.
7. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings ± 10 psi?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
11. CHECK PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Line Pressure Adapter and 0-300 psi Test Gauge.
3. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Install the Transmission Simulator.
5. On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 4C.
6. Ignition on, engine not running.
7. With the scan tool, monitor the 4C Pressure Switch state while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch test button and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the 4C Pressure Switch.
Did the 4C Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Go To 14
12. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Simulator.
3. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan.
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination?
Yes
- Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Refer to the proper procedures.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Go To 13
13. CHECK 4C HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
1. Remove the Valve Body and air check the 4C hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage.
NOTE: The 4C hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is normal.
Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Check the 4C clutch piston, piston seals and bleed orifice assembly.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the 4C Accumulator piston and seals. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
14. CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Simulator.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Go To 15
15. CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Go To 16
16. CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance between the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
17. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
5. If the Event Data shows the DTC Pie set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.). If the data shows the DTC set while the Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and related wiring.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.