P0882
P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Relay is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set after two consecutive failed tests. The MIL will turn off after two consecutive passing tests. Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, P0869, P0871, P0876 or P0988 to set. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present, two consecutive times, at the transmission control output circuits located in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control System request the power up of those circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, Check the Starts Since Set counter for P0882.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the Starts Since Set counter equal to 0?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the PCM/TCM Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuit in the PCM/TCM Relay connection.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the internal Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
3. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Install a substitute relay in place of the PCM/TCM Relay.
3. Start the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC P0882 reset?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the PCM/TCM Relay.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
4. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN TO PCM
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
5. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
6. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit between ground and the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit at the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TIPM.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 68RFE Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.