FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0607






P0607-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The purpose of this test is to check the internal Powertrain Control Module (PCM) fuel system diagnostic (ASIC) for proper operation by intentionally inducing a failure and looking for the proper PCM response. At key off, the diagnostic overwrites injector on time and falsely cycles the injectors. If the internal PCM detection chip (ASIC) detects the firing and sets an error then the diagnostic passes. This diagnostic initially only runs at key off. If the diagnostic failed at the last key off cycle, then it will also run at the next cranking event. If the driver stalls the engine (manual transmission only) at the same moment that the key is turned off this diagnostic could fail. When the diagnostic fails, the PCM will flash the ETC lamp.

- When Monitored:
Initially at key off. If the diagnostic fails at last key off then it will also run at the next cranking event.

- Set Condition:
Induced failure does not set the internal Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detection chip (ASIC) error.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: High resistance, opens, or shorts in any fuel injector circuits will cause this DTC to set, but may not set a Fuel Injector circuit DTC. Always check Fuel Injector circuits before replacing the Powertrain Control Module. Pay special attention to the valve cover gasket molded in injector harness.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool check for active DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any Fuel Injector circuit DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair the Fuel Injector circuit DTCs before proceeding.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Ask customer if the truck was stalled at key off shortly before the ETC lamp started flashing.

Was the truck stalled at a recent key off event?

Yes

- Explain diagnostic to customer. Repair complete.

No

- Go To 4

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: High resistance, opens or shorts in any fuel injector circuits will cause this DTC to set, but may not set a Fuel Injector circuit DTC. Always check Fuel Injector circuit wiring before replacing the Powertrain Control Module. Pay special attention to the valve cover gasket molded in injector harness.

1. Investigate truck for signs of a performance enhancement kit.

Are there signs that the customer has used a performance enhancement kit?

Yes

- Repair complete. Return vehicle to owner.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.