P0593
P0593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Key on or engine running.
- Set Condition:
Speed Control MUX switch above 11.5 Volts for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. SCAN TOOL SHOWS SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ON/OFF
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool in Inputs/Outputs, read the Speed Control inputs state in PCM.
3. While monitoring the scan tool, push the Speed Control On/Off Switch several times, then leave it on.
Did the scan tool show Speed Control Switch off and on?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
No
- Go To 2
2. S/C WIRING HARNESS VISUAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the Schematics as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
1. Disconnect the Clockspring C1 and C3 harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit between the Clockspring C1 and C3 harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit between the Clockspring C1 and C3 harness connectors.
Was the resistance above 5.0 Ohms for either circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
1. Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector only.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance across the S/C On/Off Switch.
Is the resistance between 20.3K and 20.7K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the On/Off Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (V38) S/C SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit at both S/C Switch harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?
Yes
- Repair the (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (V38) S/C SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PCM AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch Signal 2 circuit between the PCM connector and the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit for an open between the PCM and the Clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (V38) S/C SWITCH 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND S/C SWITCH
1. Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit from the Clockspring C3 harness connector to the S/C Switch harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (V38) S/C Switch 2 Signal circuit for an open between the Clockspring and the S/C switches.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND S/C SWITCHES
1. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit between the S/C harness connectors to the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit for an open between the Clockspring and the S/C switches.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. CHECK THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PCM AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch Return circuit between the PCM harness connector and the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit for an open between the PCM and Clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.