FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0533






P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The A/C pressure sensor is mounted in the Freon circuit of the A/C system. This sensor monitors the pressure in the system. This pressure information is part of the information the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) uses to determine if the A/C clutch should turned on or off. This information is also important to protect the Freon compressor from damage. A MIL lamp will not be lit for this fault. The customer may notice poor A/C performance.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair other DTCs first.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. HARNESS OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (C818) 5-Volt Supply circuit and (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit of the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR




1. While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit to the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Did P0532 set?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the voltage between the (C818) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage below 1.0 Volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (C818) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage below 1.0 Volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (C918) RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE TIPM HARNESS CONNECTOR AND THE A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Measure the resistance of the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector and the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE




1. Reconnect the C1 TIPM harness connectors.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit with the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Did DTC P0532 set?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.