P0533
P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The A/C pressure sensor is mounted in the Freon circuit of the A/C system. This sensor monitors the pressure in the system. This pressure information is part of the information the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) uses to determine if the A/C clutch should turned on or off. This information is also important to protect the Freon compressor from damage. A MIL lamp will not be lit for this fault. The customer may notice poor A/C performance.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. OTHER DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair other DTCs first.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. HARNESS OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (C818) 5-Volt Supply circuit and (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit of the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
1. While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit to the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Did P0532 set?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the voltage between the (C818) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0 Volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (C818) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0 Volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (C918) RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE TIPM HARNESS CONNECTOR AND THE A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Measure the resistance of the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector and the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
1. Reconnect the C1 TIPM harness connectors.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit with the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0532 set?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.